Monday, March 15, 2010

I procrastinate like it's my job.

Let's take a look at what my evening looked like.


Start time: 6pm
1. Came home, put in laundry.
2. Showered.
3. Ate dinner.
4. Answered e-mails, checked Facebook.
5. Ate some cereal.
6. Checked e-mail.
7. Lit a few candles to get in "the mood". The mood for homework.
8. Opened up Food Safety homework document and read instructions.
9. Started homework: 10 minutes.
10. Checked Facebook.
11. Did a little more (of the same) homework: 5 minutes.
12. Decided that green jello needed to be made for Wednesday....St. Patty's Day!
13. Decided that granola needed to be made, even though I didn't have the correct ingredients.
14. Talked to Namira, Karen, and Anita on AIM while making jello and granola. I have mad multi-tasking skills.
15. Finished cleaning up from jello and granola-making.
16. Talked to Anita on the phone.
17. Contemplated getting halfway done with my homework. Yes, the same assignment.
18. Checked Facebook.
19. Ate some granola.
20. Checked e-mail.
21. Actually got 1/3 of homework done.
22. Decided to test jello. Verdict? Delicious.
23. Decided to procrastinate ONE LAST TIME by blogging.
Finish time: 10:45pm


Yeah. I'm pretty bad, huh? Anyway, the worst of it is that I am craving dessert like no other, and I'm not able to have any because of Lent. Hmmmm. It's quite the situation, as you can imagine.

I best be logging off now. I would have gladly posted a picture of my failed granola and green jello made in muffin tins, but Lancelot is being moody today, so I am unable to upload pics. :(

On a happy note, a one year anniversary is coming up this Saturday. :) Maybe I should make my man something delicious. Something with cherries or strawberries, maybe? Those are his favs, along with the classic chocolate-peanut butter combo. Anyway, we'll see. :)

Monday, March 8, 2010

quacamole! ole, ole, ole!

So while in California, I was amazed at how my step-mom, Lisa, would whip up a batch of guacamole like it was nothin'. Avocados were as everyday as apples in her kitchen, while I had never tackled an avocado in my life, let alone have one in my kitchen. So, I decided to give the guac a shot. First thing, though, homemade tortilla chips. Slice, toss with olive oil, sprinkle on salt, and shove it in the toaster oven until crispy and delicious.

Next, operation: guacamole. It was easy to cut the avocado open and spoon out the guts.

Ohhhh, pretttttty green color. My favorite.

But what was that line of black there at the bottom of the avocado? Want to know my first nasty instinct? Well....it reminded me of that black line (shrimp poop) that is sometimes near the vein of a shrimp. So....AVOCADO POOP, of course! But no, I'm pretty sure it was just some of the skin that got into the meat when I sliced it open. And I'm pretty sure that avocados don't poop.

And look at that huge seed!!! Sheesh. That could give someone a lump on the head if you threw it at them.

The avocado got mashed up with fresh lime juice, salt, garlic powder, chopped onion, and some spoonfuls of salsa for flavor. The salsa actually helped smooth out the avocado lumps. And isn't that lime pretty?? It smelled really good, too. Hmmm, now I have two lime halves left over. I'm thinking I'm gonna have to make some kind of lime muffin or something.

Um, and while we're photographing sea salt here........

Dear Janine,
I love your sea salt.
Love, Patti

It's so so good.

And there we go....TA DA! Mission accomplished. Guacamole is super easy to make, and it's fun to season it as you please. I suggest you give it a whirl. I proceeded to dip my tortilla strips in it, and also layered some on a whole tortilla along with refried beans, cheese, and salsa for a burrito. I'm sure it'd also be good as a dip for veggies, too.

And now, I have procrastinated enough. Off to polish off some epidemiology homework. Ew. I'd rather polish off the leftover guacamole in my fridge.

Thursday, March 4, 2010

trip to the motherland

I envision this blog slooowly becoming a non-food blog. Hmmm, don't know how I feel about this. But this trip had SO MUCH food involved! So I think it's alright that I write about my spring break trip to The Motherland aka California. Even though I only lived here for four years, I was born here, so gotta give it some respect, right? But one thing before we move on....

IS THIS PLACE FLIPPIN' BEAUTIFUL, OR WHAT?!

I'm convinced that at the ripe old age of 22 (not really) I can finally appreciate the prettiness that is California. I never really realized it when I would go out here to visit my dad when I was younger, but really, it's such a beautiful place. And SO many different things to do all within an hour or two away! Crazy, right? And....the Mexicans are EVERYWHERE. I'm among my compadres....my people! It's pretty cool, actually. :)

Also, I've come to the conclusion that when I am a real-person...aka have a job and real-person money...I need to live at least in semi-close proximity to a body of water. Actually, I've had this conclusion for a while, but being in
California just solidified it after being by the ocean so many times this past week.

Anyway, these are two of my favorite pics from the week. A family friend, Olivia, makes a really good subject! As does the scenery at Zuma Beach.

Let's move on to the food part of the trip. The part where we ate and ate and ate and ate. Oh my. Seriously, people, I feel like I'm gonna roll out of the plane when I get back home tomorrow. But whoa, was it delicious and, heck, it's spring break.


The epic eating night, however, happened yesterday. My dad, step-mom, and I literally meal-hopped around San Diego. We started at the Hotel del Coronado for appetizers and
drinks: fried calamari, crab/salmon dip smeared on warm ciabatta bread, and mai tais. SO GOOD. If you go to San Diego and want delicious, five-star dining, but not the price tag....do this: go during a week day during happy hour. Three words: half-off appetizers. GOOD STUFF, let me tell you.

Next, we went up and down Fifth Street in downtown San Diego in search for a good dinner place. After much searching, we settled on the Urban Bar & Grill. Pretty decent food, I was still a bit full from appetizers, so I ordered....another appetizer: chicken satay. I'm not gonna lie, for the price ($10), the chicken was a little low on flavor, but the presentation was pretty neat. Three chicken skewers were stuck in a huge round of pineapple and surrounded by little fried white things. Erm....never really figured out what those little fried white things were, but they tasted like some kind of cheese curl, without the cheese. Actually, I ate that entire round of pineapple, which must have been an abnormal amount of pineapple to eat because after polishing it off, my tongue felt wickedly weird. Too much acid? Mayhaps.

Next stop? The Altitude Sky Lounge on the 22nd floor of the San Diego Marriott. This is also
another must-go-to stop in San Diego. It was really tame when we went up there, but apparently, this is THE place to be during the weekend in the summertime, according to my dad. Hmmm, and how would he know....? ;) The only bad thing about this place, is that drinks run a little higher than usual. However, you are also paying for a beautiful view of the downtown lights, so it's worth it. Go here. I guarantee you'll leave feeling so San Diego-urban-esque.

Anyway, tomorrow I leave this sunny state and head back to cold, snowy Michigan. Frankly, I'm not too thrilled, except for the fact that I get to have a few chillaxing days at home and will be hanging out with the madre for a bit before I head back up to school. It's always depressing to leave a warm place and then zap back to reality once that plane lands in your snowy homeland. Siiigh. Guess some good things must come to an end, right? I'm sure I'll be back soon, though, to the motherland. Here's to a very, very good trip. :)